Bayou Preservation Association

Management and Administration Staff

Sarah P. Bernhardt, Ph.D. President and Chief Executive Officer
Amy Manzano Administrative Assistant
   
Jennifer Cate Development Consultant
Cynthia Cedeno Accounting Consultant
Eric Ruckstuhl Stream Corridor Restoration Consultant
   

Board Members

Executive Committee

Robert L. Rayburn Chair
Linda R. Shead Vice Chair, Watersheds
Jack Sakolosky Vice Chair, Water Quality
Cory Stull Secretary
Susan Hill Treasurer
Christopher D. Browne Director at Large
Amy C. Dinn Director at Large
Jim Robertson Director at Large
   

Board of Directors

   
Ann Bewley  
Carroll Parrott Blue The Dawn Project
Christopher D. Browne, LEED AP Edminster Hinshaw Russ & Associates
Richard P. Cate, AIA, LEED AP  MCCM Architects
Marjorie Cohen  
Amy C. Dinn Lone Star Legal Aid
Elaine Finger Community Volunteer
Mike Garver BRH-Garver Construction, L.P.
Lisa A. Gonzalez Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC)
Susan HIll Hawes Hill & Associates
J. Tynan Kelly Attorney at Law
Robert S. Lee, P.G. GSI Environmental, Inc.
Penny Loyd Community Volunteer
Judy Meyer John Daugherty Realtors
Rebecca Olive AECOM
Robert L. Rayburn, ASLA, LEED AP Energy Corridor
Jack Sakolosky, P.E. Othon
Linda R. Shead, P.E. Shead Conservation Solutions
Frank Staats REIS Associates, LLC
Cory J. Stull, P.E., CFM, GISP Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Merrie Talley, ASLA, LEED Talley Landscape Architects, Inc.
Terri Thomas Community Volunteer
Jim Robertson, Ph.D. Cypress Creek Greenway Project, Cypress Creek Flood Control Coalition
   

Advisory Board

Glenda Barrett Community Volunteer
John R. Bartos Houston Canoe Club
Bruce Bodson Texas A&M University
Glenda Callaway, Prinicipal Ekistics Corporation
Danielle Cioce Harris County Public Infrastructure Dept.
Allen B. Craig, III Gardere Wynne Sewell, LLP
Tom Douglas Community Volunteer
Clayton Erikson Community Volunteer
Erik Eriksson Port of Houston Authority
Lee W. Forbes, P.E., D.WRE SWCA Environmental Consultants
Jana Friederick Rockwater Energy Solutions
   
JoAnne Graham Community Volunteer
Michael Howlett Harris County Precinct 4
Tom Ivy Community Volunteer
Carla Knobloch Community Volunteer
S. Reed Morian DX Service Co.
Paul R. Nelson Lone Star Groundwater Conservation District
Roksan Okan-Vick Houstonfirst, Sr. Vice President
Kathleen Ownby SPARK School Park Program
Mary Anne Piacentini Katy Prairie Conservancy
Russ Poppe, P.E. Harris County Flood Control District
Rachel Powers Citizens' Environmental Coalition
Jim Pulliam North Harris Co. Regional Water Auth.
Commissioner Steve Radack Harris County Precinct 3
Todd Running Houston-Galveston Area Council
Kevin Shanley The SWA Group
R.D. (Dick) Smith Cypress Creek Flood Control Coalition
Lawrence Spence HISD Teacher, Environmental Educator's Exchange
Melvin G. Spinks, P.E. CivilTech Engineering, Inc.
Gary L. Struzick, P.E., CFM Klotz Associates, Inc.
Brittany Tones, CPESC Terracon
Rico Torres Bayou City Adventures, INC
MaryAlice Torres-MacDonald Texas Tech University
Len Waterworth Community Volunteer
Carolyn White Memorial Park Conservancy
Carla Wyatt, Ph.D. Harris County Public Infrastructure Dept.
Matthew Zeve, P.E., CFM Harris County Flood Control District

Watershed Representatives

Armand Bayou  
Brays Bayou Charles Goforth
Buffalo Bayou Mike Garver/ Anne Olson
Cedar Bayou Linda Jones
Clear Creek Michael Mize
Cypress Creek Jim Robertson
Dickinson Bayou Charriss York
Greens Bayou Kelly Snook
Hunting Bayou Merrie Talley
Japhet Creek Eileen Hatcher
Little White Oak Bayou Becky Houston
Sims Bayou Joanna Friesen/ Amy Sullivan
Spring Creek Suzanne Simpson/Mike Howlett
White Oak Bayou Tom Gall/ Bob Lee